IH PARTS AMERICA
Click Here!

Go Back   IH PARTS AMERICA > Tech Forums > Fabrication
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Photo Gallery IH Store Home

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2012, 09:36 PM   #31
SylvestersCustoms
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Member Number: 2291
Location: Menifee Ca
Age: 33
Posts: 3
Default Welding tech

Hey guys im currently building a Dana 44 and im going to truss the axle with 2x6 rectangular tubing .120 wall thickness mild steel, my question is when I get to the cast of the pumpkin I know from welding with a mig you should pre heat it however I tig weld all my stuff now with a miller syncrowave 250. Is there anything I should know? Do I still need to pre heat the cast even with tig? Or can I fluctuate the heat to accomplish this before making a puddle? Any thoughts would be appriciated thanks travis
__________________
Sylvesters Customs
SylvestersCustoms is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2012, 08:31 PM   #32
Stacy's Dad
Senior Member
 
Stacy's Dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Member Number: 4594
Location: CastroValley
Posts: 179
Default Re: Welding tech

Quote:
Originally Posted by sylvesterscustoms View Post
hey guys im currently building a Dana 44 and im going to truss the axle with 2x6 rectangular tubing .120 wall thickness mild steel, my question is when I get to the cast of the pumpkin I know from welding with a mig you should pre heat it however I tig weld all my stuff now with a miller syncrowave 250. Is there anything I should know? Do I still need to pre heat the cast even with tig? Or can I fluctuate the heat to accomplish this before making a puddle? Any thoughts would be appriciated thanks travis
My thought would be pre and post heat . Its the diffrence in cooling rates your worried about . At least that has ben my experance .
__________________
Orng Blsm Spcl = Sponcer
Stacy's Dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2012, 05:57 PM   #33
Rock Tractor
IHPA Tech Moderator
 
Rock Tractor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Member Number: 46
Location: Lockeford
Posts: 798
Default Re: Welding tech

Quote:
Originally Posted by stacy's Dad View Post
my thought would be pre and post heat . Its the diffrence in cooling rates your worried about . At least that has ben my experance .
Just saw this. You are exactly right Joe.
__________________
Just your average Injected 392 Scout II on 60's and 42's with a Wheel Base stretched to 113"
KJ6FOR

Dysfunctional RockCrawlers
NorCal Scouts
DANGER RANGER RACING
Rock Tractor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 03:08 PM   #34
blhensley
Member
 
blhensley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Member Number: 1381
Location: Ashland,Ky.
Age: 57
Posts: 94
Question Re: Welding tech

I just purchased a stick/tig welder and in the process of setting it up for a Scout II body restoration. I've been stick welding forever but am new to tig. Any suggestions for a beginner to tig welding and how do you rate tig vs mig welding for body panels?
blhensley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2012, 05:48 PM   #35
Scout-It-Out
Senior Member
 
Scout-It-Out's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Member Number: 904
Location: Live Oak CA
Posts: 466
Default Re: Welding tech

Most prefer the mig with .023 hard wire (used with gas). You can get the panel on without a lot of heat distortion.

What tig did you get?
__________________
~Andy
KJ6IYM

1979 Scout II, 304, 727, 3.73, 31s, Spartan locker rear, Powr-Lok front, Hydraulic Brake Booster, Custom bumpers
Scout-It-Out is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:50 AM.